Sana (Workday)
Sana is AI-native learning and knowledge: a learning platform that generates structured courses from internal documents and personalises paths by role and progress, and knowledge agents that answer employee questions from company content. Learning and knowing share one foundation.
Its acquisition by Workday moves it into an enterprise HR estate: for Workday customers that promises deep integration; for everyone else it adds a strategic question to the evaluation, since roadmap and packaging now follow the acquirer's logic.
It suits organisations treating learning as living content generated from their own knowledge, rather than a library of static courses.
- Cost
- Enterprise
- Ease
- Intermediate
- Model
- Hosted service
- Checked
- July 2026
Prices, plans and model versions change fast: this is a mid-2026 snapshot; check the tool's official site for the latest.
Best for
- Generating structured courses from internal content
- Personalised learning paths by role and progress
- Knowledge agents answering from company content
- Keeping compliance training current as policies change
- Workday-centred enterprises wanting integrated learning
Less suited to
Sana is now evaluated as part of Workday: non-Workday organisations must weigh roadmap and packaging risk that follows the acquirer's strategy rather than the standalone product's.
It is enterprise learning infrastructure, not a course marketplace: teams wanting off-the-shelf content libraries are shopping in a different aisle.
Costs & data, in short
Sana is enterprise software, priced by agreement rather than a public rate card. It is now a Workday company, so procurement conversations increasingly run through that relationship.
Learning and knowledge content stays under enterprise terms. The Workday acquisition is the strategic fact to weigh: existing customers continue, but roadmap and packaging decisions now sit inside a larger suite.
In practice
How Sana (Workday) is used, area by area.
HR & recruiting
Sana treats learning as a knowledge problem rather than a course catalogue. Its AI builds structured courses from your company's own documents and adapts paths by role and progress, while its knowledge agents answer employee questions from the same content, which blurs the line between an LMS and a company brain: learning and knowing share one foundation, and compliance training stays current as policies change. It serves HR teams at enterprise scale wanting both in one platform. It is enterprise software with enterprise procurement, so small teams wanting a light LMS should look simpler; the Workday acquisition promises deep integration for Workday customers and adds a roadmap question for everyone else, worth asking directly; and AI-generated training needs subject-matter owners reviewing it before it reaches employees.
Example tasks
- Generate a structured course from internal documents and policies
- Personalise learning paths based on role and progress
- Answer employee questions from company knowledge through an agent
- Keep compliance training current as the underlying policies change
- Measure learning progress against role expectations
Limits
It is enterprise software with enterprise procurement; small teams wanting a light LMS should look at simpler tools. Organisations far from the Workday ecosystem should weigh the acquisition's roadmap implications.
Compares
| vs | Pick Sana (Workday) when | Pick the other when |
|---|---|---|
| 360Learning | Sana is the AI-native, knowledge-centred platform | collaborative course authoring by your own experts is the core need |
| ChatGPT | Sana is a governed system of record for learning | ad-hoc training content drafting without a platform |
Operations
Sana gives operations a knowledge layer employees actually use. Policy questions answer themselves from company sources, onboarding runs on AI-built learning paths that personalise by role, and process knowledge stops living in the heads of whoever has been there longest, which addresses the operational failure no wiki ever fixed: knowledge that exists but does not reach people. Organisations at a scale with real learning requirements attached get both halves from one foundation: knowledge access and structured training. Lighter needs are served by lighter tools, since Sana's machinery pays off at organisational scale, and the Workday acquisition now belongs in operations' vendor calculus: roadmap and packaging follow the acquirer's logic, a strength for Workday shops and a question for everyone else.
Example tasks
- Turn process documents into structured training automatically
- Answer operational questions from company knowledge via agents
- Keep SOPs and their training synchronised as processes change
- Onboard new staff with role-personalised paths
- Track what the organisation actually knows and learns
Limits
Operational knowledge bases with simple needs are served by lighter tools; Sana's machinery pays off at organisational scale with real learning requirements attached. The Workday question also belongs in operations' vendor calculus now.
Compares
| vs | Pick Sana (Workday) when | Pick the other when |
|---|---|---|
| Notion AI | Sana gives operations a knowledge layer that also teaches, answering policy questions from company sources while onboarding runs on AI-built learning paths | a workspace knowledge base covers simpler needs and organisational scale is not the problem |
Search & knowledge retrieval
Sana approaches knowledge retrieval through agents that both answer and act. Company knowledge grounds assistants that employees query in plain language, connected to the tools where work happens, and the learning platform grows from the same foundation, so retrieval feeds structured training rather than stopping at an answer. That pairing is what it offers here: organisations wanting knowledge access and learning from one AI-native platform get something the pure search tools do not. Bought for retrieval alone it is oversized, since dedicated enterprise search competes hard on the search itself, and the Workday ownership now shapes the evaluation: integration promise for Workday estates, roadmap question for the rest.
Example tasks
- Answer employee questions grounded in internal content
- Turn recurring questions into structured learning
- Keep answers current as source documents change
- Surface knowledge gaps from what people ask
- Ground onboarding answers in the company's own material
Limits
As pure knowledge search, dedicated enterprise-search tools compete hard; Sana's edge is the learning layer on top. Buying it for retrieval alone oversizes the purchase.
Compares
| vs | Pick Sana (Workday) when | Pick the other when |
|---|---|---|
| GleanFull comparison → | Sana grounds agents that both answer and act in company knowledge, with the learning platform growing from the same foundation | pure permission-aware search across the enterprise estate is the whole job and a learning layer would oversize the purchase |
Where to start
Not sure what to adopt first?
Five quick questions about your job, task and constraints. We'll suggest your top three tools, plus the one to try first.
Alternatives
Same category, different strengths.
Where it fits
Explore this tool in context.
For your job
By task
Common questions
What is Sana (Workday) best at?
Sana (Workday) is strongest for generating structured courses from internal content; personalised learning paths by role and progress; knowledge agents answering from company content; keeping compliance training current as policies change; workday-centred enterprises wanting integrated learning.
What is Sana (Workday) not good for?
Sana is now evaluated as part of Workday: non-Workday organisations must weigh roadmap and packaging risk that follows the acquirer's strategy rather than the standalone product's. It is enterprise learning infrastructure, not a course marketplace: teams wanting off-the-shelf content libraries are shopping in a different aisle.
Is Sana (Workday) free?
No: Sana (Workday) is enterprise software, priced per organisation.
Where does Sana (Workday) fit best?
Sana (Workday) fits best in HR & recruiting and Operations; see its practice notes for how.
Before sharing confidential or personal data, check this tool's data-governance and training policies. They differ between providers and can change.
Last checked: July 2026